Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Ballys Hotel and Casino Review

Established In: 1973
Former Names: MGM Grand
Owner: Caesars Entertainment
Number of Rooms: 2,812
Location: Las Vegas Boulevard, next to Paris

A fixture on the Strip for decades, Bally’s Hotel and Casino, continues to bring affordable accommodation and entertainment to all that pass through its doors. While it was once known by another iconic Las Vegas resort name, the Bally’s we know and love has stood at the corner of Flamingo and Las Vegas Boulevard for long enough that an entire generation only knows it by this name. Let’s take a look at how Bally’s stays competitive in one of the most congested areas of Las Vegas.

A brief history of Bally’s

Originally, the site where Bally’s now stands was the home of a smaller gambling saloon and hotel, but when Kirk Kerkorian bought the location in the early 1970s, he had a grand plan in mind. What opened in 1973 was the first location of the MGM Grand Hotel and Casino. This was one of the first megaresorts to be built on Las Vegas Boulevard, and at the time of opening, it was the largest hotel in the world.

The hotel was the place to be seen for many years, but in 1980, there was a massive tragedy when a fire ripped its way up through the hotel, killing 87 people when all was said and done. The most iconic claim to fame for this hotel was it was the location for the filming of the legendary Dean Martin Roasts in the mid-70s to early 80s.

Ready to move MGM to a different location on the Strip, the hotel was sold to Bally Manufacturing in 1986, and with that, the name change occurred. Hilton Hotels bought the property after that, and then when it spun off the casino business into Caesars Entertainment, the hotel built a sister property (Paris) connected by a promenade that would allow it to share a gaming license. There was a massive renovation of the rooms done in 2018 to bring Bally’s up to a more competitive level with its surrounding hotels and casinos.

Gaming at Ballys

Given the size and scope of the Bally’s property, you may be surprised to discover that the gaming floor is not that large, coming in at 67,000 square feet. This means that the gamblers at the 60 table games and 1,250 slot machines are playing in a much more intimate environment than at some casinos around the Strip. This actually works ok for Bally’s, as it doesn’t offer as many tourist attractions as some of its neighbors, so the folks walking into Bally’s are more likely to be there to gamble in the first place.

Top 3 Suites at Ballys

With a recent renovation and upgrade to the rooms at Bally’s, now is a great time to check out this hotel as a place to stay on your next visit to Las Vegas. The hotel is in a great, central location, which allows you to get around the Strip easily in either direction. There are some amazing options for upgrading to a suite for your stay as well, including these delights.

Penthouse Suite

We start with the biggest of all the suites at Bally’s, the newly remodeled 3,500 square foot Presidential Suite. This is a marvel of a suite, built for comfort and for entertaining! With great Strip views, this two-bedroom suite features a large common seating area with a full wet bar, as well as a dining table that seats up to 10 guests. The bedrooms are exquisitely designed, and both feature a jacuzzi tub for pure relaxation, which you will need after a night of partying in this room!

Resort Presidential Suite

This is a second type of Presidential Suite at the hotel, designed in a more classic style. The room itself isn’t huge at 1,300 square feet, but the seating area is on a different floor than the bedroom allowing for a little more privacy. You will still find great amenities in this suite, and you will also get an amazing view of the lights of Las Vegas Boulevard.

Jubilee Premium Suite

This 1,700 square foot suite offers modern comfort and design, along with some VIP perks. The room’s living area includes a wet bar as a small dining area, as well as a comfortable seating area where you can entertain a few folks watching the big game on the massive flat-screen television. Another bedroom with a jacuzzi tub right in it adds to the high-roller feeling.

Top 3 Dining Options at Ballys

With so many great food options in Las Vegas, it is easy to become overwhelmed. Those that are looking to stay close to the hotel for a bite to eat can take a seat at one of these tasty options.

Nobu

This famous Japanese restaurant brings incredible flavors to Bally’s and is, for sure, the most sought after meal in the resort. This is a restaurant you want to be prepared for – there are so many amazing things to order on the menu, you might be there for a while!

BLT Steak

Now, we don’t normally recommend an appetizer as the dish you should try when you go to a classic American steakhouse, but at BLT, their take on the classic popover is something you simply have to order. This will get your meal started right, but you will want to save room for the incredible choices of steaks cooked to perfection for you at this spot.

Sterling Brunch Las Vegas

This iconic brunch spot is the perfect place to start your day, although with the generous endless pours of champagne coming to your table, you may have to take a nap after the meal! This place has been around for 30 years and continues to be a favorite both with hotel guests and with visitors alike. Make sure to make a reservation in advance; otherwise, you could be in for a long wait.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at Ballys

Bally’s has always been known as a place full of entertainment, and today the hotel is bursting with things to see and do! This includes checking out Extravaganza – the Vegas spectacular, which runs nightly in the theater at Bally’s. This show will have you mesmerized by the talent on the stage in displays of song, dance, and acrobatics. You’ll be talking about this one for a long time after you see it!