Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Cromwell Hotel Review

Established In: 1979
Former Names: Barbary Coast, Bill’s Gambling Saloon
Owner: Caesars Entertainment
Number of Rooms: 188
Location: Las Vegas Boulevard and Flamingo Rd.

Some of the older hotels in Las Vegas still had excellent bones, so when all the casinos were starting to be scooped up by Caesars and MGM, these smaller properties weren’t immediately torn down. Such is the case with The Cromwell, which transformed into a boutique hotel rather than tearing it down simply because the plot of land it sat on was too small to do with which to anything new. Here is our review of The Cromwell, outlining all of the great amenities this small property has to offer.

A brief history of The Hotel

The property opened in 1979 after being built by Michael Gaughan. At its opening, it was known as the Barbary Coast. It remained that way even after the sale of the hotel and casino to Boyd Gaming in 2005. In 2007, Boyd gave the property to Caesars Entertainment, which owned everything around it, in exchange for a larger piece of land further down the Strip.

Caesars changed the name of the hotel when it took ownership in 2007, renaming it Bill’s Gambling Saloon in honor of Bill Harrah. The small casino and hotel were popular, but with the changes to luxury suites all over Las Vegas, Caesars decided to renovate the hotel and change it into a luxury boutique property. In 2014, The Cromwell opened to great fanfare, as the entire resort has been transformed.

Gaming at The Cromwell

The casino at the Cromwell is small compared to many of the properties on the Strip, but at 40,000 square feet, it won’t feel small for you when you are inside. The casino boasts 66 table games and 440 slot machines, clearly catering to the kind of crowd that wants to play cards when they are in a casino. There is a great bar on the casino floor where you can get a handcrafted cocktail to enjoy while you try to win some money at blackjack, roulette, or one of the massive slot jackpots.

Top 3 Suites at The Cromwell

As part of the renovation of The Cromwell, all the hotel rooms got a modern makeover, and now every room is high-quality. However, for the ballers in the group, there are these suites which you can book if you want to enhance your stay.

The Cromwell Suite

The largest suite in the hotel at 2,200 square feet, this is the place you want to be staying in if you are planning to do any entertaining. The room is beautifully designed and features a pool table, a huge flat-screen television in the living area, and a dining table for eight. You’ll feel like a Rockstar with complimentary limo service to and from the airport included with your stay.

The Gallery Suite

This 1,400 square foot room is nothing to sneeze at either. With a full wet bar area complete with seating and a huge living area with a curved couch, this one-bedroom suite is enough to make you never want to leave.

The Boulevard Suite

With its glamorous décor and a working vintage pinball machine, you will feel like you have stepped back a couple of decades when you enter this 1,100 square foot suite. With a large seating area and two bathrooms, you and your guests will be very comfortable enjoying a drink and the great view of the Las Vegas lights.

Top Dining Options at the Cromwell

There are hundreds of great places to eat in Las Vegas, and with the location of The Cromwell, within a couple of hundred yards, you will find incredible restaurants. That is good news, because at The Cromwell, there really is only one restaurant you need to try, and that is Giada’s.

Under the guidance of celebrity chef Giada De Laurentiis, this Italian restaurant brings some incredible flavors to life. The menu is changing all the time but has some staples you will come back for over and over again. There is an incredible wine selection, and the weekend brunch is fantastic. Considering how few options there are at the hotel, it is wonderful for guests to have this restaurant as their go-to on the property.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at the Hotel

There is no doubt that even before the rebranding and the renovation, Drai’s Nightclub was one of the top spots to be seen in all of Las Vegas. As part of the renovation, Caesars kept the name but expanded the Drai’s empire to include a rooftop pool and Daybar as well. This is without question the one thing you can’t miss at The Cromwell. Sip a drink by the pool or come back at night to listen to some of the world’s top DJs. There are also some residencies of some of the hottest artists on the planet, so make sure to check out the listings, so you don’t miss out on anything.