Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Downtown Grand Hotel Review

Established In: 1964
Former Names: Lady Luck
Owner: CIM Properties
Number of Rooms: 629
Location: Downtown Las Vegas

Fremont Street is full of stories of the golden days of Las Vegas before all the huge hotels and casinos made their way to Las Vegas Boulevard. Times were different back then, you will be told, back when there were smaller hotels and more intimate settings for gambling and entertainment.

Today, while some of the names have changed, the charm of Fremont Street still exists.

A brief history of Downtown Grand

When it opened in 1964, people flocked to the Lady Luck Casino and Hotel. There were great singers to see perform, slots to play, and delicious meals to enjoy at the luxurious property. The hotel has changed hands many times over the years, and in 2006 it was announced that the hotel would close for a short period of time to make major renovations to the facilities.

Unfortunately, what was meant to be only about a year of renovations ended up causing major financial hardship as the financing collapsed. The hotel was sold to CIM Group in 2007, and that gave the project new life. However, CIM didn’t do anything to move the renovations along quickly, causing the city to step in and force their hand. Finally, in 2009, the construction began on what would become the Downtown Grand.

Gaming at Downtown Grand

The casino at Downtown Grand is by no means massive, but its modern design gives you the feeling of upscale gambling as you sit down to place your bets. There are over 350 slot machines for you to try your luck, or if table games are your thing, you can find lots of your favorite games on the casino floor. One nice thing about gambling at the Downtown Grand is that he limits are not so high that a casual gambler can have some fun without getting into too much trouble. Have a crack at low-limit blackjack or roulette, and who knows how much you could walk away with at the end of the night!

Top 3 Suites at Downtown Grand

The full remodel of the hotel means that all the rooms got an upgrade from the original look and feel of the Lady Luck Casino. While we await the opening of a new tower with 495 new rooms and suites, we will focus our attention on the best that the original tower has to offer guests.

The Grand Suite

Located on the top floor of the hotel, The Grand Suite is the biggest suite on the property. It has elegantly modern décor, along with a separate living and dining area from the bedroom. It is a decent size at 1,100 square feet, which is big for the rooms in the downtown area hotels. The room features a wet bar and a fridge, along with amazing views out the floor to ceiling windows.

The City Suite

Also located on the top floor of the Downtown Grand, this room doesn’t have a private bedroom, but there is still plenty of space to chill out in the seating area. Again, views and décor are the keys here – you won’t see anything quite like the view of Las Vegas from the top of this hotel.

One-Bedroom Suite

If you are the kind of person that wants to have a separate living area to your bedroom, then these suites are perfect. The living area isn’t huge, but it is big enough to share a drink with a couple of friends before or after a night out at the casino. When you are ready, you can retire to the king-sized bed and the excellent bathroom amenities that may cause you to spend just a little extra time getting ready for your Vegas adventures.

Top 3 Dining Options at Downtown Grand

The choices for food at Downtown Grand cover all kinds of cuisine, but none will set you back too much, especially compared to eating at some of the places on the Strip. Here are some highlights:

Triple George Grill

Actually located just across the street, this classic restaurant will transport you back to the glory days of Las Vegas. While the décor may be nostalgic, there is nothing old about the menu here – amazing steaks are placed alongside more modern cuisine in this San Francisco-style steak and seafood restaurant.

Freedom Beat

If you are looking for a side of entertainment with your meal, then Freedom Beat on the casino floor is your chance to combine both. This American-themed bar and restaurant is serving up classics on their menu, and the live music keeps the place rockin’! The menu brings together tastes from all over the United States – there isn’t a more patriotic meal than this one!

Pizza Rock

Did you know there is a World Championship of Pizza making? Well, this place brings the best of Tony Gemignani, 11-time World Pizza Champion to Las Vegas. Not only will you find some of the best pizza you have ever eaten, but there’s a whole bunch of other amazing items on the menu for you to devour. We think this is the perfect place for a hearty meal before you make your way up and down Fremont Street to check out the action.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at Downtown Grand

Las Vegas is full of entertainers all vying for your eyes and ears, but sometimes you just need to have a big laugh out on the town. The one thing you can’t miss at Downtown Grand is the comedy club The Spare Room. Here, there are some hilarious stand-up comedians performing nightly, and make sure to check out the hypnosis comedy night, where you can possibly become a part of the act! This is an intimate room, unlike some of the big theaters, so you will be up close and personal with these comics who will be doing their best to make you forget about how much money you lost at the Craps table.