Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Flamingo Hotel Review

Established In: 1946
Former Names: The Fabulous Flamingo, Flamingo Las Vegas Hilton
Owner: Caesars Corporation
Number of Rooms: 3,460
Location: Las Vegas Boulevard at Flamingo Rd.

The only holdout from an era of Las Vegas before many of remember, the Flamingo Resort has seen its fair share of ups and downs over the decades. It continues to serve as a reminder of what Vegas once was while having modernized for the current traveler.  There is a lot to love about this resort right in the middle of the action on Las Vegas Boulevard.

A brief history of Flamingo Resort

The Flamingo is not only one of the oldest casino properties still open in Las Vegas, but it is also one of the ones that have a history with gangster Bugsy Siegel, who built and opened the resort all the way back in 1946.  He was killed the next year, and the presumption is that it had something to do with skimming the finances of having the Flamingo built.

The resort has seen many alterations and renovations over the decades.  The original building has been gone for a long time, replaced with several towers and a new casino floor.  The hotel was purchased by Hilton in 1970, and then that was spun off to become Caesars Entertainment.  When Harrahs bought Caesars, the Flamingo name was restored to its original name, and since then, the resort has been a hotbed of activity in the mid-range gaming and hotel space.

Gaming at Flamingo Resort

Being one of the older properties on the Strip, despite all the renovations that have been done, the gaming floor isn’t particularly large.  At 74,000 square feet, it is dwarfed by other big resorts, but the Flamingo packs in excitement to every square inch.  On the floor, you will find 130 table games, making it a paradise for those who love to play blackjack and roulette.  You will also find over 1,600 slot machines, which is small by comparisons to other casinos, but trust us when we say that it is plenty to create the familiar din from the bells and whistles.

Top 3 Suites at Flamingo Resort

The property at Flamingo is a little dated, but the rooms have all had significant makeovers recently. Included in the Flamingo’s accommodation list is several suites which may be something you are after when you are making your booking.

Fab Forever Suite

In the Fab Tower (yes, that is the name of it), you will find this 1,600 square foot suite, which has all the pink accents that match the rest of the resort.  The room features an impressive dining area and a bar and is the perfect spot to consider yourself a high roller before perhaps going onto the High Roller ride itself.

Luxury Suite

There are a handful of these suites at Flamingo, and while they may not be as glamorous as some of the other ones on the Strip, these 1,200 square foot rooms give you a lot of space to entertain before and after you hit the tables.  These suites also come with an elusive coffee maker, perfect for those that don’t want to make their way down to Starbucks in the morning.

The Metropolitan Suite

This is the best suite in the hotel, coming in at 1,600 square feet.  The décor keeps some of the historical accents from days gone by with the addition of a more modern touch.  The hardwood floors around the suite are a nice change from a standard hotel room, and the separate bedroom includes its own bathroom with a jacuzzi tub.

Top 3 Dining Options at Flamingo Resort

With the hotel situated right in the middle of the action on Las Vegas Boulevard, there are hundreds of options for places to eat and drink.  However, sometimes it is just easier to eat at your hotel before making your way out for a night on the town, and the Flamingo has lots of great options if that is your choice.

Bugsy and Meyer’s Steakhouse

What could be better to take you back to the old days of Vegas than combining the classic steakhouse with historical references to the mob!  This restaurant is slated to open in 2020, and by the looks of things, it will be one of the most visited spots on the Strip!

Margaritaville

This classic is a top destination for locals and tourists alike.  Those who are familiar with Jimmy Buffet, and this classic song will love what he has done with this location.  The best part about Margaritaville isn’t actually the food and drink (although both are excellent).  The location of the restaurant, and the patio that sits right on the Strip, make it a must-see place for anyone looking to soak up the Las Vegas atmosphere.

Carlos and Charlie’s

Those of you familiar with this name from the East Coast will be happy to hear that the first West Coast version of this Mexican favorite lives up to its name.  The food is great, the drinks are heavenly, and the ambiance will have you ready to hit the town to party!  If you are planning to eat here, make sure to make a reservation; otherwise, you could be in for a long wait. 

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at Flamingo Resort

One thing we haven’t talked about so far at Flamingo is the thing you can’t miss while you are visiting – the pool area!  If you are a guest, then you can take advantage of the pool itself, but even if you are just wandering by, you can check out the scenery at the Beach Club Restaurant and have a look around the lush greenery of this little oasis in the city.  The Flamingo was known in the past for its pool and beach, and despite all the renovations on the property over the years, this is still a focal point for anyone coming to give the Flamingo Resort a try.