Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Silver Sevens Hotel and Casino Review

Established In: 1981
Former Names: Continental Hotel and Casino, Terrible’s Hotel and Casino
Owner: Affinity Gaming
Number of Rooms: 305
Location: Paradise Road

Just off the Las Vegas Strip, you will find a handful of hotel and casino properties that were built with locals in mind, but still have an allure to those traveling to Sin City. Silver Sevens is one of those hotels. Only a few blocks from the action, which is easily walkable if you have the energy and the desire, Silver Sevens is smaller than most but still has a lot to offer.

A brief history of Silver Sevens

When it was built in 1981, this casino was meant to be a place where locals could do a little gambling and have a bite to eat. Unfortunately, the Continental Hotel and Casino wasn’t met with open arms and fell into financial despair. The family of Terrible Herbst, the gas station company based in Nevada, saw their chance to get into the casino business and took it in 1999, changing the name to the familiar Terrible’s name that could be seen across Las Vegas. It stayed that way for a dozen years when the company decided to change the branding as part of a major renovation, renaming the property Silver Sevens. While it is not the largest hotel in Las Vegas by a long margin, that doesn’t stop loads of visitors from staying there especially given the modest room rates that are available only a short distance from most of the top tourist destinations.

Gaming at Silver Sevens

The gaming floor at Silver Sevens matches the overall size of the property. At only 35,000 square feet, this casino floor feels almost intimate compared to some of the ones found on Las Vegas Boulevard. However, those thinking that this means it is a less desirable place to gamble are quite incorrect. There are over 1,000 slot machines on the premises, which is more than enough to satisfy any gaming enthusiast. There are also 35 gaming tables where players can throw dice, double down, or watch the spin of the roulette wheel with the same excitement as any other casino in town.

Top 3 Suites at Silver Sevens

With only 305 rooms, this hotel is not going to wow you with its architecture as you approach it like some of the behemoths on the Strip. However, this intimate environment also means waiting less for the elevator and not having to walk half a mile to get everywhere. Here are the top rooms available at Silver Sevens.

King Suites

While not nearly as lavish as some of the suites you will read about in Las Vegas, the honest truth is that with so much going on in Las Vegas, the last place you are going to want to find yourself is in your room. These suites are a great size at 675 square feet, with a full arrangement of modern amenities. They are the perfect size to lounge about while you are resting without feeling cramped. There is a lot to check out in Las Vegas both at the tables and away from them – you should take the time to enjoy these rooms if you get the chance to unwind.

Patio Suites

The weather in Las Vegas is typically great, which means you want to take advantage of being outside when you can. These rooms allow you to do so by having a patio that you can access from inside the room. The rooms open up to the pool area, so you can have your morning coffee poolside to get your day started right!

Tower Rooms

These aren’t suites, but they are worth mentioning because the value of these rooms compared to some of the ones on the Strip is so good that you will have lots of cash left over to take in all that Las Vegas has to offer. Flat-screen televisions, upgraded showers, and high thread count sheets are all the norm at this hotel.

Top 3 Dining Options at Silver Sevens

The dining options are not as dramatic and lavish as other spots in Vegas, but if you are someone who just eats to live, then this could be the perfect spot for you! The quality of the food served at Silver Sevens is still excellent, just with much more casual dining options. Here are a couple of highlights:

Corona Cantina

This Mexican restaurant is a great place to get some cheap tacos or burritos and wash them down with an ice-cold beer or margarita! The prices are great here, and even better if you swing by for Happy Hour to check out their specials!

Silver 7 and Gold Sports Bar

Sports fans are going to love the cocktails and specials at this spot right in the sportsbook at Silver Sevens. Cheer on your favorite team (or at least the team you bet on) at this bar, which is open way later than the games will be on.

The Sterling Spoon Café

If you are a night owl and need a bite to eat before you head back to your room, the specials at The Sterling Spoon are going to have you sorted! This 175 seat location is open 24 hours a day and offers everything from waffles to burgers and almost everything in-between. Make sure to look out for specials during the day to save even more money at this spot.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at Silver Sevens

To be honest, the majority of your time spent in Las Vegas may be away from this hotel and casino. However, if you decide to keep it local one of the days on your trip, then you will want to check out the oasis that is the Silver Sevens pool area. With fresh towel service, drinks delivered to your chair, and private cabanas for rent, you can slip away into dreamland while you recharge for another exciting night in the city!