Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Strat Hotel Review

Established In: 1996
Former Names: Stratosphere
Owner: Golden Entertainment
Number of Rooms: 2,427
Location: North End of the Strip, near Sahara Blvd

When you think of Las Vegas, the first thing that comes to mind is likely all the massive hotel towers dotting the Strip.  However, the tallest building of them all can be found at the northern end of the Strip, and this is where you will find The Strat Hotel, Casino, and Skypod.  This property has seen a massive renovation in recent years, and this has spruced it up to a point where it is now considered a great place to stay if you are on a budget.

A brief history of The Hotel

The concept of the Stratosphere was first conceived in the early 1990s, and a crucial part of the design would be the observation tower. This took a few years to build, but when complete, the structure would be the tallest free-standing observation tower in the United States.  This was the centerpiece of the Bob Stupak design and drew tourists from all over the Strip come to experience the views.

The resort has seen a couple of major renovations to its hotel rooms and the casino, and with the sale of the property to Golden Entertainment in 2017, that renovation came with a name change to The Strat Hotel, Casino, and Skypod.  All the main elements of the hotel remain, but the ambiance is meant to be a little classier than it had been in the past.

Gaming at The Hotel

The Strat is located at the northern end of Las Vegas Boulevard, which means it doesn’t see nearly the same amount of foot traffic as the megaresorts located a few blocks south.  However, the casino floor is still prepared for an influx of players, as it is a massive 80,000 square feet.  This means that there is plenty of space between players, which also means that you won’t feel like you are suffocating at your table

On the casino floor at The Strat, you will find over 1,500 slot machines, each giving players a chance to win a big prize from as little as a few pennies a spin.  Mixed in with the slots are 45 table games tables, including fan favorites like Craps and Roulette, along with some variants on classic games that are worth giving a try.  The casino recently added a sportsbook courtesy of William Hill so you can make a bet on your favorite team or player.  Finally, there is a small poker room with ten tables of cash game and tournament action.  There is typically a tournament every day, but you can check the website for a full schedule to be ready for when you arrive.

Top 3 Suites at The Strat

With the renovations of the property, the hotel rooms were all given a much-needed facelift.  Many of the rooms were once dark and had more of a motel feel, so it is great to see all the improvements that have been made.  Here are a few of the better suites on the property:

Classic Grand Suite

This is the largest suite in the hotel, but don’t get too excited – it isn’t like one of the massive ones you have seen in other hotels in Las Vegas.  Having said that, the 1,100 square feet of space in the Classic Grand Suite is more than enough to entertain a few friends or to just spread out and relax after a night on the town.

Classic Family Suite

This is a perfect room for multiple guests or a family.  The suite has a seating area with a TV but with a pull-out couch that adds another bed to the room.  A fridge in the room also means you can chill out and grab a beverage anytime you want without having to go back down to the lobby.

Tower Suite

This is a great room if you are a traveler for business or a couple just wanting some extra space.  The focal point of this room is definitely the Roman tub in the bathroom, perfect for resting aching gambling muscles.

Top 3 Dining Options at the Strat

The Strat may be a more affordable option when it comes to accommodations on Las Vegas Boulevard, but that doesn’t leave you with the short end of the stick when it comes to excellent dining options.

Top of the World

This restaurant takes “dining with a view” to a whole new level.  This revolving restaurant turns 360 degrees in 80 mins, meaning you will get to see all of Las Vegas in the course of one meal!  You may forget to look down at your plate to see the delicious steak and seafood that highlight the excellent menu.  Make sure to get all your social media moments up here!

PT’s Wings and Sports

This classic Las Vegas institution is the perfect spot to grab a beer and some wings while you watch the game, or sit down for all the classic pub favorites.  There are dozens of microbrewed beers on tap, so you will always have the perfect pour for whatever you are eating.

McCall’s Heartland Grill

Sometimes, a great meal doesn’t have to break the bank in Las Vegas.  That is exactly what you will find at this comfort food staple at the Strat.  Serving up steaks, pasta, and even Prime Rib, there is something for everyone at this spot that is the perfect place for a meal before a great night of entertainment in Sin City.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at the Hotel

This is probably the easiest of all the hotels in Las Vegas to pinpoint the cant-miss activity.  The Observation Tower gives you some of the best views in all of Las Vegas, and there is a great restaurant as you have read about above.  However, the amount of entertainment found high above Las Vegas Boulevard is stunning.  This includes three amusement park-style rides!  There is the Big Shot, where you’re strapped in and shot high up in the air with loads of speed; the Insanity, which is best described as a swing dangling 900 feet up in the air; and the X-Scream, which is a roller coaster car that dangles you over the edge of the tower.

 

Tired of all the thrills up at the top of the Tower? Then use SkyJump to jump off the side down to the bottom.  Seriously.  This is one of the craziest things you can do in all of Las Vegas, so you thrill-seekers should take full advantage of it all!