Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

The D Hotel Review

Established In: 1980
Former Names: Sundance, Fitzgerald’s
Owner: Derek and Greg Stevens
Number of Rooms: 638
Location: East end of Fremont Street Strip

Even though it has been decades since the main focus of Las Vegas has moved away from Fremont Street, that area of the city has done an incredible job of staying relevant in modern times. This includes the casino and hotels that are located Downtown. Many of them have been renovated or have changed names, like The D, but still, provide a glimpse into what life was like when this area was the happening place to be in Sin City.

A brief history of The Hotel

The original hotel and casino built on this land, the Sundance Hotel, was owned by Moe Dalitz, a known figure in organized crime. The Gaming Commission had afield day with Dalitz during his time as the owner of the hotel, until finally the hotel was sold in 1987 and rebranded Fitzgerald’s, complete with a makeover and a new Irish theme.

That is how the hotel stayed until 2012 when it was sold to the Stevens brothers, who owned the Golden Gate Casino. They decided it was time for a more modern look, so a multi-million dollar renovation was completed along with a name change. The D is an homage to Downtown, Derek (that is his nickname), and the city of Detroit where the Stevens’ are from.

Gaming at The Hotel

The hotels and casinos in the Downtown area of Las Vegas are far enough away from the glitz and glamour of the Strip that they are not exactly known for their high rollers anymore. This means that many of the tables feature lower limits, which is fantastic for those who are more casual gamblers or who are trying to learn a particular game.

However, the lower limits don’t mean that the quality of the casino is any worse, and at the D, you will find over 45,000 square feet dedicated to your gambling entertainment. There are over 30 table games and nearly 1,000 slots on the casino floor, which means that there is ample opportunity for you to try a few different games while you are roaming the D.

Top Suites at The Hotel

The hotel at The D is smaller than what you would expect at the mega-resorts on Las Vegas Boulevard. For that reason, there aren’t nearly as many options for upgrading your room to a suite. However, the bonus is that you also don’t have to walk a mile to get from your room to the lobby.

You have the option of booking either a one-bedroom or two-bedroom suite when you stay at The D. These rooms have had a great upgrade, and all feature very modern stylings. There are multiple flat-screen televisions in the suite, including a massive one in the lounge area. There are two fridges in the suite as well, so you will never have to worry about having a cold beverage when you want one. Each of the bedrooms features a king-sized television, and spa-quality bathroom fixtures and amenities. One thing is for sure – the price is right for this luxury, so if you are planning to stay downtown when you visit the city, then make a choice to upgrade to the suite life.

Top 3 Dining Options at the Hotel

Despite its size, there are some excellent options for eating at the D. Even if you aren’t staying at the hotel, you should consider one of these places if you are hungry and want a great meal.

Andiamo Steakhouse

Continuing with the Las Vegas tradition of having a great steakhouse on the property, Andiamo adds an Italian element to the mix. With fresh pasta dishes on the menu along with some superb cuts of beef, there is something for everyone on this menu. You’ll want to grab a great bottle of wine to go along with your meal, and then your night at Andiamo will be complete!

D Grill

If you are after a more casual dining experience, then on the second floor of the D, you will find D Grill. This spot is serving up classic American dishes in stylish surroundings, and you can grab a cold drink to wash everything down before you head back down to the action of Fremont Street.

American Coney Island

You’ll want to stop in here for the nostalgia factor alone! The first one of its kind on the West Coast, the Detroit-based hot dog shop is open 24 hours a day and provides you with some tastiness whenever you need a quick bite to eat between adventures.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at the Hotel

Fremont Street is all about people watching, and there is no better place to do it at The D than at Vue Bar, which is one floor up from the ground level. This is a great spot to grab a drink, sit out on the patio, and watch the world of Downtown Las Vegas go by! You’ll love the signature handcrafted cocktails, along with the incredible décor, assuming you can take your eyes off the spectacles happening outside.