Press enter to see results or esc to cancel.

Westgate Hotel Review

Established In:1969
Former Names: International, Las Vegas Hilton, LVH
Owner: Westgate Resorts
Number of Rooms:2,956
Location: Paradise Road and Sahara Avenue

Located right next to Las Vegas Convention Center and a couple of blocks off the North end of the Las Vegas Strip, the Westgate Hotel and Casino are well-positioned for those coming to Vegas for work. However, this property has a long, rich history with Las Vegas and is a landmark of sorts dating back to the golden age of Sin City.

A brief history of The Hotel

Opened to much fanfare in 1969, The International was part of a larger complex that was designed to be the perfect mix of luxury hotel and long-term living. It was the brainchild of Las Vegas legend Kirk Kerkorian, who wanted to build the largest hotel in the world. He was successful, and it was indeed the tallest building in Las Vegas when it opened.

The International was known for its top entertainment acts, and it all started with a short residency by Barbara Streisand at the opening. Shortly thereafter, the hotel saw the iconic return to glory of Elvis Presley, who was quickly signed to a five-year deal to be the headliner at the resort. Six hundred thirty-six consecutive sold-out shows later, the hotel was back, and so was Elvis!

The hotel was sold to Hilton Hotels in 1971, and the name changes to the Las Vegas Hilton (later shortened to LVH). From 1981 to 1990 this was the largest hotel in the world. One issue that the hotel has was its distance from the rest of the Strip, but that issue was solved with the opening of the Las Vegas Monorail in 2004. Now, guests could come to and from the resort with ease, giving it new life.

Hilton sold the property to Westgate Resorts in 2014 as part of a restructuring of the company. The name was changed, and the Westgate has had some renovations to modernize the property in the years since.

Gaming at The Hotel

While The Westlake is known for its rich history with entertainment, the focal point of the resort these days is the casino itself. The casino floor is close to 100,000 square feet, but you won’t be overwhelmed by the number of slot machines at Westlake. There are less than 1,000, meaning you have lots of room to move around in comfort.

There are 30 table game tables available for those who like to play a little bit of cards, and there is also a small poker room that offers both tournaments and cash games. The centerpiece of the gaming floor, however, is the Las Vegas Superbook, the massive sportsbook in the middle of the gaming floor. This may be the most recognized sportsbook in the world, primarily due to the annual SuperContest NFL pool that awards millions of dollars in prizes every year to the top handicappers.

Top 3 Suites at The Hotel

With its sprawling footprint, Westgate Casino and Resort has lots of room to come up with some sweet accommodations, and here are some of the prime examples of how you can roll at the hotel.

Ambassador Villa

This spectacular 5,000 square foot villa is dripping in high-end amenities and décor. You will be amazed at the living area, which is large enough to entertain a lot of guests before or after hitting the casino. There are two bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms; all decked out with the highest quality products.

Verona Sky Villa

The Verona Sky Villa is the largest room on the property… and it is stunning. Over 15,000 square feet with three bedrooms, there is a full media room in the suite along with your very own private outdoor pool. This room can easily accommodate up to 250 guests for any business or personal occasion and gives you a look and feel of being in Verona. It’s a can’t miss spot if you are up for the challenge and the cost.

Bahamas Suite

If you don’t need to entertain hundreds of people but still want a great stay, the art-deco look of the Bahamas Suite may be just what you are looking for. A pool table and great views of the city are what you will find in the modern room, which is 2,200 square feet. That’s still plenty of room to feel like a high roller without getting lost in your own room.

Top 3 Dining Options at the Hotel

There are multiple options for eating at Westgate, and the hotel features something for whatever kind of food and meal you are craving.

Silk Road Asian Bistro

East meets West in this fusion of Asian cooking styles at Silk Road Asian Bistro. You can sit down in the lush red décor and choose from noodle dishes done in several ways – Chinese Rice Noodle, Vietnamese Pho, or Japanese Ramen. All of these options may have your head spinning, so you may want to share a dish with someone from your group, so you aren’t left with FOMO at the end of the meal.

Edge Steakhouse

Sticking with the steakhouse theme found all over Las Vegas, Edge Steakhouse offers guests prime cuts of meat served with the freshest side dishes, all washed down with a bottle of wine from the fantastic wine cellar. The nice thing about Edge is that there are multiple prix-fixe options as well as a tasting menu that can help take the tough decisions out of your hands.

Rikki Tiki Sushi

What could be better than listening to the sounds of water flowing into a Koi pond and looking at lush gardens? Enjoying that tranquil scene in a great restaurant while enjoying high-quality sushi and sashimi. The finest ingredients are used at the sushi car, and you can wash it all down is a bottle of saki or some great Japanese beer.

The One Thing You Can’t Miss at the Hotel

The Westgate has always been known for its great entertainment, and there are always some can’t miss top performers showcasing at the Westgate theater. Legends of music and comedy are the typical headliners, so whether you are staying at the hotel or just looking for a great evening option, be sure to see who is performing during your visit!